Privacy Policy

featured_image_3968811031496755842.png

MoneyDrop Pty Ltd - Privacy Policy

MoneyDrop Pty Ltd - Australia Privacy Policy

MoneyDrop Pty Ltd ACN 616 151 805' MoneyDrop Transfer', 'we', 'us' is a subsidiary of MoneyDrop Ltd.

At MoneyDrop Pty Ltd we are committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information you have provided us. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles ('APPs') established under the Privacy Act 1998 (the 'Act'), which require you to be informed about how we handle your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how MoneyDrop collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information and how the information is protected.

All third parties including customers, suppliers, sub-contractors, and agents that have access to or use personal information collected and held by us must abide by this Policy.

Copies of this Policy are available free of charge by contacting our Privacy office or can be downloaded from our website www.moneydrop.com.au. Please note that, this Policy does not extend to websites of third parties that we may provide links to on or from our website.

In this Policy:

  • Disclosing' information: means providing information to persons outside of us;

  • Personal information: means information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual;

  • Privacy Office: means the contact person for questions or complaints regarding our handling of personal information;

  • Sensitive information: is personal information that includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, and also includes health and biometric information; and

  • Use: of information means our use of information.

Type of private information we gather

We collect and hold a range of personal information including:

  • Your identity particulars, including your full name, residential address, date of birth, gender, contact details, and details of specific primary identification documents e.g. Drivers Licence, Passport or Medicare Card numbers.

  • Any additional personal information you provide to MoneyDrop online, by email, telephone or other correspondence;

  • Your Occupation;

  • Your Payment details;

  • Transaction information; and

  • Demographic information such as age, gender and post code.

  • Details of services or products you acquire from MoneyDrop or you enquire about, along with any additional information that may be necessary to deliver the requested MoneyDrop products and services to you.

Complex personal information

We will not collect complex information about you without your consent unless an exception in the APPs applies. These exemptions include if the collection is prerequisite or authorised by law or essential to take suitable action in relation to assumed unlawful activity or serious misconduct. For instance, we might collect your information when confirming your identity.

How we gather the information

We generally collect your personal information:

  • When you complete the MoneyDrop online registration form when you request/submit an online money transfer request or airtime service through your MoneyDrop online account.

  • From information disclosed to us by you on the phone, or by sending us correspondence including letters, faxes and emails or visiting us in person;

  • From a variety of third party sources, including our business contacts, identity verification service providers, financial institutions,

  • Directly from applications, questionnaires and other forms you may complete when you wish to use our services.

In some situations we may be provided with private information about you from a third party. If so, we will take practical steps to inform you that we hold the private information and the reason for which we hold the personal information. We will take reasonable steps to make you aware of this Policy.

Please note that you do not have the option of dealing with us anonymously, or by using a pseudonym. This is because it is illegal for us to deal with individuals who are not identified.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services, or process your application to access our products or services, process your funds transfer request.

Unsolicited private information

We may receive personal information about you when we have taken no active steps to collect that information. This is known as 'unsolicited' personal information. We destroy or de-identify all unsolicited personal information we receive, unless it is relevant to our purposes for collecting personal information. We may retain additional information we receive about you if it is combined with other information we are required or entitled to

collect. If we do this, we will retain the information in the same way we hold your other personal information.

Use of your personal information

We may use and disclose your personal information for any of the purposes mentioned below. We may also use and disclose your personal information for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purposes set out above, or in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or an exemption in the Act applies.

At MoneyDrop Pty Limited we use and release the information collected and held about you so that we may:

  • Provide you with the MoneyDrop service you have wished, enquired, ordered through our website www.moneydrop.com.au, as well as money transfers, airtime top up and other product and services as made accessible by us;

  • Fulfil your order, send your order confirmation and to manage our customer service communications with you;

  • Verify your identity in order to provide you with the product(s) or service(s) you have requested;

  • Comply with our various regulatory and legal obligations including but not limited to the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);

  • Further improve and develop our products and services;

  • Determine whether you came to our website from a banner ad or an affiliate website;

  • Ascertain and establish effective marketing campaigns;

  • Provide you with information about MoneyDrop products and services;

  • Consider and investigate any worries or grievances you may have; and

  • Continuously improve our website and our client familiarities.

Disclosure of your private information and transfer information overseas

We disclose your private information to:

  • Our related entities, including our operating Headquarters MoneyDrop Ltd in the Western Australia and our affiliate offices around the world;

  • Our correspondent associates, payment and imbursement provider partners for the purposes of handling your requested transaction;

  • The Identification Verification agencies used to check your identity and meet the applicable identification and verification regulatory requirements;

  • Our digital advertising/marketing analysts and providers for email promoting and consumer choice and data analysis;

  • To government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts where required by law;

  • To third parties as permitted and required law; and

  • Anyone to whom you authorise us to disclose to.

Information disclosed to third parties will only be information required for the supply and fulfilment of the MoneyDrop product and service, or for customer assistance purposes or as required by law. Strict confidentiality agreements will be adhered to by the respective

receiving third party. We are likely to disclose your information to third parties located in Australia, and around the world where we operate.

MoneyDrop Pty Limited is committed to the safety of your information and only deal with ethical suppliers and business partners who prove similar values and are bound by privacy laws of the same standard as Australia.

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients without your consent unless:

  • We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Privacy Act, or the APPs; or

  • The recipient is subject to a similar information privacy regime.

Storage and security of your private information

When we collect personal information from you, we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information collected by us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and interference, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We endeavour to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We also endeavour to restrict access to your personal information by our employees and third parties to information they reasonably require.

We understand our customers require peace of mind when it comes to information security. We use modern security methods such as protected firewalls, servers, databases and data encryption to maintain the private information provided by you. Additionally, hard copies data files are filed in protected cabinets and only reachable to the designated employee. And if no longer required disposed of tightly through the available secured bins.

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide services to you, or as required by law. Where we no longer need your information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

Despite our efforts, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. If you have any questions about security on our website, please contact us on support@moneydrop.com.au

Direct promotion

We may use your private information to send you direct promotional material. We will only use private information we collect from you for the purposes of direct promotion without your consent if:

  • the personal information does not include sensitive information; and

  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing; and

  • we provide a simple way of opting out of direct marketing; and

  • You have not requested to opt out of receiving direct marketing from us.

We do not disclose personal information we collect to others for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services. We do not use or disclose sensitive information for direct marketing purposes.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party, we will only use that information for the purposes of direct marketing if you have consented (or it is impracticable to obtain your consent), and we will provide a simple means by which you can easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from us. We will draw your attention to the fact you may make such a request in our direct marketing communications.

You have the right to request us not to use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, or for the purposes of facilitating direct marketing by other organisations. We must give effect to the request within a reasonable period of time. You may also request that we provide you with the source of their information. If such a request is made, we must notify you of the source of the information free of charge within a reasonable period of time. You may choose to stop receiving marketing emails by either:

  • clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the MoneyDrop advertising/promotional materials;

  • by sending us an email to support@moneydrop.com.au

Quality of your private data

We are committed to ensuring that the private data we collect, hold, use and disclose is relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Before we use or disclose your data, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date and is not misleading. We encourage you to regularly review your private information and update your private information in your MoneyDrop profile.

We encourage you to contact us if any private information we hold about you needs to be updated. If we correct information that has previously been disclosed to another entity, we will take reasonable steps notify the other entity of the correction. Where we are satisfied information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information within 30 days, unless you agree otherwise. We will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

Access to your private information

Subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act, you can access the personal information that we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer. We will generally provide you with the requested information within 30 days of request. In the event that we are unable to do so or not required by law to do so, we will inform you of the reasons for refusal.

We will require evidence that the request is coming from you and specification of what information is required. An administrative fee for searches, collation of information, photocopying costs may apply. To request information stored about you, contact us:

  • We will endeavour to grant you access to personal information which we hold about you within 30days of receiving your request.

How to make a privacy complaint?

MoneyDrop Pty Limited takes all complaints seriously and will investigate your complaint accordingly.

If you believe that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or elements of this Privacy Policy, or if you have any concerns about MoneyDrop's handling of your personal information, please contact us using the Contact Us tab on our website or by emailing us at support@moneydrop.com.au or by calling our Customer Service Help line. Your Privacy Complaint must be directed and addressed to the Privacy Office.

Please note that we aim to respond complaints within 30days of receipt. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can also refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • Telephoning the OAIC on 1300 363 992

  • Writing to the OAIC - Director of Complaints, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

  • Emailing the OAIC - enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Cookies & internet technology

We may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

Third party data technologies are used within the MoneyDrop app by MoneyDrop Ltd Limited and our promotion partners. These technologies are used to monitor app usage and track in-app events, and information from these technologies may be reported on both an individual and aggregate basis.

Full terms and conditions can be found on our website. Accordingly, usage of the website assumes acceptance of these terms and conditions.

Web beacons

Our website contains electronic images known as 'Web Beacons' sometimes called single- pixel gifs. These are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyse how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

We use a third party to gather information about how you and others use our website. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated to understand and optimize how our website is used.

You should be aware that any information you provide in these blogs and forums may be read, collected and used by others who access them.

Modifications to this policy

We may update this Policy to replicate changes to our information handling practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email sent to the e-mail address specified in your account or by means of a notice on our website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to occasionally review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact information

You can contact us about this Privacy Policy by writing or email us at the address below:

  • By Phone: +61 (0) 432 025 442

or

by post to MoneyDrop Pty Ltd:

Attention: Customer Service, MoneyDrop Pty Ltd, 11 HARDY STREET SOUTH PERTH, WA 6151